Tenant Landlord FAQ
[…] Before a tenant decides not to pay the rent, they may want to discuss the situation with the landlord. Any agreement about using the deposit as the last month's rent should be in writing to avoid any disputes down the road. According to Civil Code 1950.5, security deposit funds can be used for damage caused by a tenant or their guests, any past due rent, or any necessary cleaning.
What if a tenant cashes a returned deposit check and continues to disagree with the amount?
Civil Code Section 1526(a) states “Where a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim, and the words ‘payment in full’ or other words of similar meaning are notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of the check or draft does not constitute an accord and satisfaction if the creditor protests again accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting that notice or if the acceptance of the check or draft was inadvertent or without knowledge of the notation.’ In this situation, the tenant is the creditor and the landlord is the debtor. Since the tenant did not agree to accept the amount, the notation should be lined out and initialed before safely cashing the check. Additionally a tenant can add their own notation such as ‘balance in dispute.’